Error! Please enter a 5 digit zip code.
Le Conte's Sparrow
Least Concern (LC)
Recent Nearby Sightings
Le Conte's Sparrow Images
The Le Conte’s Sparrow, (Ammodramus leconteii), is one of the smallest sparrow species in North America. It is a very secretive bird that prefers to spend most of its time on the ground under the cover of tall grasses. They are typically very difficult to flush, often only flushing at a distance of 1–3 m as they prefer to run across the ground. When they do emerge they rarely fly more than a foot or two above the grass and often descend again within a few meters. Because it is so rarely seen, there are still many gaps in knowledge about the Le Conte’s Sparrow. Nests are often very hard to find, and individuals are more often identified by sound than by sight.
The Le Conte’s Sparrow is a small sparrow with a relatively large head, short gray bill and short pointed tail. It has a buffy yellow-orange face with gray cheeks, and a dark brown crown with a white central stripe. The nape of the neck is lilac gray with chestnut streaks, and the back is streaked with brown and beige. Its belly is off white, while the breast and sides are a buffy orange-yellow with dark brown streaks. The feet and legs are a brownish-pink color.
The measurements for both sexes are: * Length: 4.7 in/ 12 cm * Wingspan: 7.1 in/18 cm * Weight: 0.4-0.6 oz/ 12-16 g
The Le Conte's Sparrow is commonly mistaken for: * Nelson's Sparrow * Grasshopper Sparrow * Henslow's Sparrow * Saltmarsh Sparrow * Baird's Sparrow There has been a recorded case of a Le Conte's Sparrow hybridized with a Nelson's Sparrow, in June 1949 in Ontario.
The Le Conte’s Sparrow is a member of the Order Passerifomes, which are the perching birds, sometimes less accurately referred to as the songbirds. It is from the Family Emberizidae, which is characterized by species of small birds with bills adapted to seed eating. Most members of this family are referred to as Sparrows in North America and as Buntings in Europe. Within the sparrows, the Le Conte’s falls within the Genus Ammodramus, which are the ground loving sparrows, which prefer staying in tall, thick grasses to perching on trees. All of the species for which the Le Conte’s is most easily confused (Nelson’s Sparrow, Grasshopper Sparrow, etc.) belong to this Genus. The Le Conte’s Sparrow was discovered by John James Audubon, and it was thought that he named this bird after a friend, Doctor Le Conte. It is generally believed that he meant John Lawrence Le Conte, although some feel that he was referring to another John Le Conte, also a doctor, and John Lawrence's cousin.
The Le Conte’s Sparrow breeds in select areas of north eastern British Columbia, across Alberta, Saskatchewan and southern Manitoba as well as central Ontario and into Quebec; and as far south as northern Michigan, Montana and Minnesota. It winters in the south eastern United States; as far west as central Texas and as far north as central Illinois and Missouri.
The Le Conte’s Sparrow prefers moist open grassy areas with sufficient vegetation cover to provide shelter. Known habitat use includes meadows, fields, crop stubble, shallow marshy edges, prairie, and occasionally fens and lake-shores within the boreal forest. Studies have shown that vegetation seems to have a greater impact on the abundance of this bird than other factors like climate or patch size. Winter et al. (2005) says that it can be found at highest densities in areas with a “moderate amounts of bare ground”. Agriculture and drainage of these areas is currently the greatest threat to the Le Conte's Sparrow.
The male’s song resembles a grasshopper buzz with a short squeaky introductory note and ending with a short chirp. It is often described as tika-zzzzzzzzzzzz-tik while the call is a short tsip. It is most commonly confused with the song of the Nelson's Sparrow. The male generally sings from a concealed location, but can also be seen singing from the top of protruding grass stems, or occasionally in flight.
Diet in the summer is mostly insects such as weevils, leafhoppers, leaf beetles, stinkbugs, caterpillars, moths and spiders. During the winter time the main diet consists of seeds of grasses and weeds such as Northern Drop Seed, Indian Grass, Yellow Foxtail, Panic-Grass, Scorpion-grass, Little Bluestem, and Big Bluestem.
Mating can start as early as late April but peaks in mid-May. Males will sing from the cover of dense grasses, perched on tall grass or in flight. Clutches range from 2-6 eggs with 4 being the most common. Incubation is done solely by the female, though both parents aid in feeding. Incubation lasts an average of 11–13 days. Hatchlings are altricial with dull brown downy patches. Pairs will have one or two broods per year. Due to the secretive nature of this bird little is known about the period of time between hatching and fledging.
Nests are built by the female and are cup shaped, made from fine grasses and lined with soft grass and hair. They are usually attached to standing grasses or sedges and are built on or close to the ground.
Eggs are 18 X 14 mm long and are sub elliptical in shape. Eggs are white with undertones of green, grey or blue; covered in fine brown dots, speckles or splotches usually clustered near large end of egg.